Loading the content...
Navigation

+33 3 88 58 59 59+33 3 88 08 49 81

Legal notices

1. PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on the trust in the digital economy, it is specified to site users of www.codica-cables.fr the identity of the various stakeholders as part of its implementation and its follow-up:

Owner: Codica cables transmissions – ZA du Muckental – 67140 BARR – France

– E-mail: info@codica-cables.fr
CreatorOCI
Responsible/head of publishing : Codica cables transmissions
The head of publishing is a physical being or legal entity.
Host: OCI – 2 rue Ampère – 67450 Mundolsheim – France – Phone 03 88 18 30 30

Le site www.codica-cables.fr est hébergé par OCI, dont le siège social est localisé à l’adresse suivante : 2 rue Ampère 67450 Mundolsheim.

2. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND SERVICES AVAILABLE.

Use of this site www.codica-cables.fr  implies acceptance of all the terms and conditions of use set forth below. These terms of use may be amended or augmented at any time, the users of the site www.codica-cables.fr  are therefore advised to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible at all times to users. An interruption, however due to technical maintenance can be decided upon by www.codica-cables.fr , who, in this case, will endeavor to communicate to users beforehand the date and time of the intervention.

The site www.codica-cables.fr  is updated regularly. Similarly, the disclaimer can be modified at any time: it is required, thus, that the user is encouraged to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The website www.codica-cables.fr  is designed to provide information on all of the activities of the company.

Codica cables transmissions aims to provide the site www.codica-cables.fr  as detailed a description as possible. However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in the updates, whether by its fault or due to third party partners who supply the information.

All the information listed on the website www.codica-cables.fr  is purely illustrative, and is subject to change and evolve. Moreover, the information contained on the website is not exhaustive. It is provided and is subject to modifications even after they have been posted online.

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON THE TECHNICAL DATA

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for the material damage arising from the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using the latest equipment, that does not contain viruses and with a recent browser which has been kept up to date.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

Codica cables transmissions is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the components accessible on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

All reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the components of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of Codica cables transmissions.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any one of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the Articles L.335-2 and followed by the Intellectual Property Code.

6. DONNÉES PERSONNELLES, RESPECT DE VOTRE VIE PRIVÉE ET DE VOS LIBERTÉS

Codica cables transmissions cannot be held liable for any direct and / or indirect damage caused to the equipment of the user, when accessing the website and resulting from the use of equipment which does not meet the specifications of section 4 or the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Codica cables transmissions cannot be held liable for indirect damages ( such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) arising from use of the website www.codica-cables.fr .

Interactive spaces (spaces that give you the opportunity to ask questions in the contact tool) are available to users. Codica cables transmissions reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law which is applicable in France, in particular the provisions concerning data protection where applicable, Codica cables transmissions also reserves the possibility to challenge the civil liability and / or criminal status of the user, especially in cases of posts racially motivated, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

In France, personal data is protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

At the time of use of the website www.codica-cables.fr , you can collect: the URL links through which the user had accessed the site www.codica-cables.fr , the service provider of the user, the Internet Protocol address (IP) of the user.

In any case Codica cables transmissions does not collect personal information about the user except in accordance of the needs of certain services offered by the site www.codica-cables.fr . The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when conducting himself to seize them. It is therefore specified to the site user whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with Articles 38 and following of the Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose any personal data concerning himself, by making his written and signed request, together with a copy of his identity card document with a signature of the holder and by specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.codica-cables.fr  is released without it being brought to the users attention Neither will it be exchanged, transferred, ceased or sold by any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of takeover of Codica cables transmissions  and its rights allow the transfer of said information to the prospective purchaser who in turn will be given the same duty to retain and modify data with respect to the site user of the website www.codica-cables.fr  com

The aforementioned web site is currently being registered with the CNIL.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. HYPERTEXTS LINKS & COOKIES

The website www.codica-cables.fr  contains a number of hypertext links towards other sites, set up with the authorization of Codica cables transmissions. However, Codica cables transmissions does not have the possibility to check the contents of the other sites visited, and will not assume any liability as a result of this fact.

The navigation on the website www.codica-cables.fr  cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information about the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also enable various measures of site usage.

Refusing to use a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users may configure their computers in such a manner to deny the use of cookies.

9. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute related to the use of the website www.codica-cables.fr  is subject to the French law. It shall have exclusive jurisdiction of competent courts of Paris.

10. THE PRINCIPAL LAWS RELEVANT

Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably as amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data, files and liberties.

Act No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy.

11. GLOSSARY

User: Person that is connected, using the above named web site.

Personal information: “information that helps in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of individuals to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

Back to top