Politique de confidentialité - Codica Cables

Privacy Policy

November 2021

The Codica company attaches particular importance to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.

This page tells you about our practices regarding the collection and use of information you provide to us through our site www.codica-cables.com

Codica takes all technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

If you have any questions or requests regarding your personal data, please contact us :

We may occasionally change the information on this page. In this case, we will change the date of last modification, and we will inform you of the changes made

Table of contents

I. Who is responsible for your data ?

II. What data we collect ?

III. Why we collect your personal data ?

IV. How long do we keep your personal data ?

V. Who are the recipients of your personal data? ?

VI. Is your data transferred outside the European Union? ?

VII. What are your rights to your data ?

VIII. How to exercise your rights ?

IX. Cookie management

I. Who is responsible for your data ?

The person responsible for processing your personal data is Codica câbles transmissions, a limited liability company with a capital of 500,000 euros, located at ZA du Muckental 1, impasse du Neubrunnen 67,140 BARR, and registered with the Colmar Trade and Companies Register under number 915 720 973 00022 (VAT No.: FR32915720973 ).
The contact person is Jean Luc Schnelzauer

 

II. What data do we collect ?

When browsing and using the www.codica-cables.com website

You will be informed by an asterisk when your personal data is mandatory.

We collect the following categories of data:

Identification data: surname, first name, contact details (email/phone).
Connection data: timestamp, IP addresses, technical data relating to the equipment and browser used.
Navigation data: cookie identifiers, data relating to your navigation.

III. Why we collect your personal data ?

The purposes for which we collect your personal data are as follows :

  • respond to requests for information, referrals, and project submissions ;
  • Making contact in a commercial setting;
  • re-contact for commercial purposes ;
  • Setting up newsletters and short and medium term commercial contacts ;
  • Implementation of security measures when visiting and/or connecting to the site ;
  • Performing technical operations for problem solving and data analysis ;
  • Analysis of site traffic and usage, including the results of advertising campaigns;IV. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep your data for the period necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

If a contact or a project submission leads to a contractual relationship with our company, your data will be stored for the duration of this relationship and then archived in accordance with the legal requirements. Otherwise, your data will be stored for two years from the last exchange with you.

Data used for technical operations on our website and the implementation of security measures are kept for one (1) year from their recording and then permanently deleted.

The data used for the analysis of the frequentation and the use for commercial purposes of our site are kept for a period of forty-eight (48) months from their recording

V. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

The data collected is transmitted to the following recipients:

  • our IT department ;
  • ou commercial department ;
  • our technical service provider (Web CD) for the hosting of our site.VI.Is your data transferred outside the European Union?

Your data is kept in France, and is not transferred outside the European Union.

VII. What are your rights to your data?

In accordance with the legal provisions in force, you have rights relating to your Data.

A right of access and information:
You can ask Codica for confirmation that we are processing your data as well as information about such processing (purposes of the processing, data concerned, recipients, retention periods, data sources, transfers) and the rights you can exercise over such processing. At your request, we can provide you with a copy of the data being processed by our services.

A right of rectification:
You have the right to inform Codica of any changes or updates to your personal data (address, name, telephone number, e-mail, etc.). If we need more time to carry out checks, you can ask for the processing to be suspended during this period.

A right to erasure:
You can ask us to delete any personal data we process. This right is not absolute.

A right to restrict processing:
This right allows you to temporarily suspend the use of your data. It can be exercised in addition to other rights. This is the case when we take the time to examine your request to exercise one of your rights and you wish to freeze processing during this period. We will not use your personal data, except in accordance with the law (important public interest reasons, your consent, legal reasons), during this period.

A right to object :
You have the right to object to any processing based on Codica’s legitimate interests, unless it is a compelling interest of the company.

A right to give instructions regarding the fate of your data after your death :
You have the right to give us instructions concerning the use of your Data after your death.

A right of complaint to the supervisory authority :
you can contact the CNIL to complain about our personal data protection practices.

VIII. How to exercise your rights?

Enquiries about your rights can be made to us  :

by email to info@www.codica-cables.com ;
by post to: Codica ZA du Muckental 1, impasse du Neubrunnen 67 140 BARR

We invite you to specify the right concerned and, if applicable, the reasons justifying your request. Please note that we may ask you for proof of your identity in order to exercise your rights.

We will respond within one month of receiving your request. This period may be extended to two months depending on the complexity of the request. If we are unable to respond favourably to your request, we will notify you of the reasons for this decision.

IX. Cookie management

When you visit our website www.codica-cables.fr, cookies may be deposited on your computer, tablet or any other terminal used by you. Cookies are used in the manner and for the purposes indicated below.

The user can accept or refuse cookies by using the mechanism integrated into the banner or the tools described below.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file deposited on a terminal when visiting the Site or when viewing an advertisement. The purpose of a cookie is to collect information relating to the user’s browsing on the Site and to send the user personalised services and content.

Identification of cookies :

Third-party and proprietary cookies – Third-party cookies are cookies set by a domain other than the Site (for example, a cookie may be set by a third-party advertising company on the Site). When a User consults the Site and another entity installs a cookie through the Site, that cookie is a third-party cookie.

Session cookies – These cookies allow the operators of the Site to track the actions of a User during a browsing session. The browsing session starts as soon as the User opens the browser window and ends when the User closes the window. Session cookies are temporary in nature. Once the browser is closed, all session cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies – These cookies remain on the user’s device after the user’s browser session has been closed for the length of time specified by each cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the site.